myweatherrock
Rock Shop

THE WEATHER BEAT · OCT 23

Five years ago this week, the Sierra took 10.4 inches of rain in a day at Blue Canyon, one of 25 wettest-day records

On October 24, 2021, 25 gauges from the Bay Area to the Sierra and Nevada recorded their wettest day, led by Blue Canyon at 10.4 inches.

GOES satellite view of the event region
Afternoon satellite view of northern California and western Nevada on October 22, 2026, the region where 25 gauges recorded their wettest day on October 24, 2021. Image: NOAA GOES-West GeoColor via NASA GIBS, 2026-10-22 21:00Z.

Key points

  • Five years ago tomorrow, on October 24, 2021, 25 gauges in northern California and Nevada each recorded their wettest day in our NOAA station archive. The top reading was Blue Canyon in the Sierra, at 10.4 inches.
  • Santa Rosa measured 7.8 inches and Angwin 7.6 inches. Mt Rose Ski Area above Incline Village, Nevada, measured 7.3 inches, and Sacramento's two airport gauges each measured 5.4 inches.
  • Every figure here comes from our archive of NOAA daily station records. We do not name a weather system or describe any damage, because the archive records neither.

Five years ago this week, the Blue Canyon gauge in the Sierra Nevada east of Alta, California, caught 10.4 inches of rain in a single day. That was October 24, 2021, and it is the wettest day in the record we keep for that gauge.

Blue Canyon was one of 25 gauges that each set their own wettest day on that date. In the North Bay, Santa Rosa measured 7.8 inches, the Pacific Union College gauge at Angwin measured 7.6 inches and Muir Woods near Mill Valley measured 7.1 inches. Fairfield, Petaluma, Ukiah and the Napa County airport gauge near American Canyon measured between 4.8 and 6.1 inches. Across the Bay, Upper San Leandro Filters near Moraga measured 5.5 inches, Concord's Buchanan Field 4.5 inches and Livermore 3.6 inches.

In the Sacramento Valley, the Sacramento 5 ESE gauge measured 5.4 inches, the Sacramento airport ASOS also measured 5.4 inches and Sacramento Metro measured 4.1 inches. Oroville measured 4.6 inches.

The readings around Lake Tahoe were also high. Mt Rose Ski Area measured 7.3 inches, Tahoe City Cross 7.2, Rubicon near Tahoma 6.4, Truckee 5.4 and the South Lake Tahoe airport 4.9. South of the lake, Poison Flat near Coleville measured 6.1 inches and Carson Pass near Kirkwood 6.0. On the Nevada side, Big Meadow near Mogul measured 5.0 inches and the Reno weather office gauge 1.9 inches. Farther northeast, the Lamance Creek gauge near Paradise Valley, Nevada, measured 4.1 inches.

The gauges stretch from the coast at Muir Woods to the high desert north of Winnemucca. Our archive records how much rain fell and where it was measured, and nothing more. It does not say what brought the rain or what the water did, so this story does not either.

DateTownGaugeWettest day
Oct 24, 2021Alta CABlue Canyon Nyack Ap10.4 in
Oct 24, 2021Santa Rosa CASanta Rosa7.8 in
Oct 24, 2021Angwin CAAngwin Pacific Union College7.6 in
Oct 24, 2021Incline Village NVMt Rose Ski Area7.3 in
Oct 24, 2021Sunnyside-Tahoe City CATahoe City Cross7.2 in
Oct 24, 2021Mill Valley CAMuir Woods7.1 in
Oct 24, 2021Tahoma CARubicon6.4 in
Oct 24, 2021Coleville CAPoison Flat6.1 in
Oct 24, 2021Fairfield CAFairfield6.1 in
Oct 24, 2021Kirkwood CACarson Pass6.0 in
Oct 24, 2021Moraga CAUpper San Leandro Filters5.5 in
Oct 24, 2021Sacramento CASacramento 5 ESE5.4 in
Oct 24, 2021West Sacramento CASacramento Ap ASOS5.4 in
Oct 24, 2021Truckee CATruckee5.4 in
Oct 24, 2021Petaluma CAPetaluma Ap5.2 in
Oct 24, 2021Mogul NVBig Meadow5.0 in
Oct 24, 2021Ukiah CAUkiah Muni Ap5.0 in
Oct 24, 2021South Lake Tahoe CAS Lake Tahoe Ap4.9 in
Oct 24, 2021American Canyon CANapa Co Ap4.8 in
Oct 24, 2021Oroville CAOroville Muni Ap4.6 in
Oct 24, 2021Concord CAConcord Buchanan Fld4.5 in
Oct 24, 2021Rio Linda CASacramento Metro Ap4.1 in
Oct 24, 2021Paradise Valley NVLamance Creek4.1 in
Oct 24, 2021Pleasanton CALivermore Muni Ap3.6 in
Oct 24, 2021Reno NVReno WFO1.9 in

*Source: myweatherrock's archive of NOAA daily station records (GHCN-Daily). Each gauge's station ID is listed in this story's source record.*

The Reno gauge's 1.9 inches is the smallest number in the table, and it is still the wettest day that gauge has on record with us. Looking at the table, which do you think tells you more about that day: the biggest number, or the smallest?

This is a look back at a historic weather day, not emergency information. For current conditions and warnings see weather.gov and your local officials.

Follow the Journal: RSS · get it by email

Back to the Journal. Back to the forecast.